Bass Hill Public School

Strive to serve

Telephone02 9644 3431

Emailbasshill-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Executive Team 

  • Principal - Mrs Amiee Jahshan
  • Deputy Principal - Ms Amanda Dawoud
  • Deputy Principal Instructional Leader  - Mrs Diana Mansour
  • Assistant Principal Support Unit - Mrs Laura Oczak
  • Assistant Principal APLaS- Mrs Kathleen Hall
  • Assistant Principal (Preschool and Early Stage 1) - Mrs Kristen McNeill
  • Assistant Principal (Stage 1)  - Mrs Narelle Akkawy
  • Assistant Principal (Stage 2) - Mrs Brianna Clifford (Mon-Wed), Miss Samantha Gonnet (Thurs-Fri)
  • Assistant Principal (Stage 3) - Miss Amy Buckland (Mon-Wed),  Mrs Leanne Gray (Thurs-Fri)
  • Assistant Principal Vision - Mrs Rosemary McNarmara

Administration Team

  • School Administrative Manager - Mrs Carolyn Cuddy
  • School Administrative Officer - Mrs Adrienne Ford
  • School Administrative Officer - Mrs Rana Chatah (Fri)
  • School Administrative Officer Library - Mrs Afrah Haddad  (Mon)

Teaching Faculty 

  • Preschool - Mrs Joanne Jurgeit (Mon-Tues, Thurs-Fri), Mrs Hayley Cook (Wed)
  • Kindergarten Green - Mrs Deborah Jones
  • Kindergarten Red - Miss Michelle Dang
  • Kindergarten Purple - Mrs Amar Sabbagh
  • 1/2 Orange - Mr Gavin Kennedy
  • 1/2 Jade - Miss Amy Pham
  • 1/2 Pink - Mrs Nouha Zeidan
  • 1/2 Lilac - Miss Laura Scioscia
  • 1/2 Aqua  - Miss Katie Southwell (Mon-Thurs), Miss Nina Trieu (Fri)
  • 3 Violet - Miss Zeinab Habib
  • 3 Ruby - Mr Peter Chehade
  • 3/4 Lime - Miss Jessica Westren
  • 4 Mauve - Miss Samantha Gonnet
  • 4/5 Emerald - Miss Rana Vo
  • 5 Turquoise - Mr Ahmad Nashabe
  • 6 Crimson - Mrs Leanne Gray
  • 6 Magenta - Miss Mariam Charmand

Support Unit 

  • Gold - Mrs Laura Oczak (AP)
  • SLSO  - Mrs Cindy Nakalevu Eldick
  • Silver  - Miss Beatrice Pham
  • SLSO - Mrs Samar El Naboulsi
  • Rainbow - Ms Chloe McGeoch
  • SLSO - Mrs Rawaa Hussein

Support Team 

  • Future Focused Learning Co-ordinator - Ms Rosemary Adamson (Mon-Wed)
  • Learning and Support Teacher - Mrs Josephine Lombardo (Mon-Thurs)
  • Arabic Community Language Teacher - Mr Wassek Obeid (Mon-Thurs)
  • EALD Teachers - Mrs Amber Taouk (Mon-Wed), Mrs Sally Karanasios (Mon, Fri)
  • Intervention Stage 3 - Mrs Kelly Livingstone (Wed-Fri)
  • Intervention Stage 2 - Miss Elise D'Abrera (Mon-Fri)
  • Intervention Stage 1 - Miss Nina Trieu (Mon-Thurs)
  • Release from Face to Face Teacher - Miss Angela Simiri (Tues-Fri)
  • Release from Face to Face Teacher - Mrs Yasmin Coglan (Wed-Thurs) 
  • Release from Face to Face Teacher - Mrs Sherry Abbas (Tues-Wed)
  • Release from Face to Face Teacher - Mrs Sally Karanasios (Tues-Wed)

Itinerant Support Teacher Early Intervention 

  • Mrs Kerry Lee

Itinerant Support Teachers Vision

  • Mrs Rosemary Macnamara (AP)
  • Ms Roslyn Meager 
  • Ms Karen Marini
  • Ms Renee Harris
  • Ms Denise Hannen 

School Learning Support Officers

  • Mrs June Baldwin
  • Mrs Sandra El Nashar
  • SLSO Preschool - Ms Trish May 

School Counsellor

  • Mrs  Heather Smith (Mon-Tues))

Community Hub Coordinator

  • Mrs Mecca Laalaa (Tues-Thurs)

Maintenance & Grounds General Assistants

  • Mr John Govey (Mon-Fri 7 am-2 pm)